And the nominations are…

Best Picture

Avatar / James Cameron and Jon Landau

District 9 / Peter Jackson and Carolynne Cunningham

An Education / Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey

The Hurt Locker / Kathryn Bigelow, Mark Boal, Nicolas Chartier and Greg Shapiro

Inglourious Basterds / Lawrence Bender

Precious / Lee Daniels, Sarah Siegel-Magness and Gary Magness

A Serious Man / Joel Coen and Ethan Coen

Up in the Air / Daniel Dubiecki, Ivan Reitman and Jason Reitman

The Blind Side / Gil Netter, Andrew A Kosove and Broderick Johnson

Up / Jonas Rivera

Actor in a Leading Role

Morgan Freeman / Invictus

Jeff Bridges / Crazy Heart

George Clooney / Up in the Air

Colin Firth / A Single Man

Jeremy Renner / The Hurt Locker

Actor in a Supporting Role

Christoph Waltz / Inglourious Basterds

Christopher Plummer / The Last Station

Matt Damon / Invictus

Stanley Tucci / The Lovely Bones

Woody Harrelson / The Messenger

Actress in a Leading Role

Meryl Streep / Julie & Julia

Sandra Bullock / The Blind Side

Helen Mirren / The Last Station

Gabourey Sidibe / Precious

Carey Mulligan / An Education

Actress in a Supporting Role

Mo’Nique / Precious

Vera Farmiga / Up in the Air

Penélope Cruz / Nine

Anna Kendrick / Up in the Air

Maggie Gyllenhaal / Crazy Heart

Animated Feature Film

Up / Pete Docter and Bob Peterson

The Princess and the Frog / Ron Clements and John Musker

Coraline / Henry Selick

Fantastic Mr Fox / Wes Anderson

The Secret of Kells / Tomm Moore

Art Direction

Avatar / art direction: Rick Carter and Robert Stromberg; set decoration: Kim Sinclair

The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus / art direction: Dave Warren and Anastasia Masaro; set decoration: Caroline Smith

Nine / art direction: John Myhre; set decoration: Gordon Sim

Sherlock Holmes / art direction: Sarah Greenwood; set decoration: Katie Spencer

The Young Victoria / art direction: Patrice Vermette; set decoration: Maggie Gray

Cinematography

Avatar / Mauro Fiore

Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince / Bruno Delbonnel

The Hurt Locker / Barry Ackroyd

Inglourious Basterds / Robert Richardson

The White Ribbon / Christian Berger

Costume Design

Bright Star / Janet Patterson

Coco Before Chanel / Catherine Leterrier

The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus / Monique Prudhomme

Nine / Colleen Atwood

The Young Victoria / Sandy Powell

Directing

Avatar / James Cameron

The Hurt Locker / Kathryn Bigelow

Inglourious Basterds / Quentin Tarantino

Up in the Air / Jason Reitman

Precious / Lee Daniels

Documentary Feature

Burma VJ / Anders Østergaard and Lise Lense-Møller

The Cove / Louie Psihoyos and Fisher Stevens

Food, Inc / Robert Kenner and Elise Pearlstein

The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers / Judith Ehrlich and Rick Goldsmith

Which Way Home / Rebecca Cammisa

Documentary Short

China’s Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province / Jon Alpert and Matthew O’Neill

The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner / Daniel Junge and Henry Ansbacher

The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant / Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert

Music by Prudence / Roger Ross Williams and Elinor Burkett

Rabbit à la Berlin / Bartek Konopka and Anna Wydra

Film Editing

Avatar / Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua and James Cameron

District 9 / Julian Clarke

The Hurt Locker / Bob Murawski and Chris Innis

Inglourious Basterds / Sally Menke

Precious / Joe Klotz

Foreign Language Film


Ajami / Scandar Copti and Yaron Shani (Israel)

A Prophet / Jacques Audiard (France)

The Secret of Her Eyes / Juan Jose Campanella (Argentina)

The White Ribbon / Michael Haneke (Germany)

The Milk of Sorrow / Claudia Llosa (Peru)

Makeup

Il Divo / Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano

The Young Victoria / Jon Henry Gordon and Jenny Shircore

Star Trek / Barney Burman, Mindy Hall and Joel Harlow

Music (Original Score)

Avatar / James Horner

Fantastic Mr Fox / Alexandre Desplat

Up / Michael Giacchino

The Hurt Locker / Marco Beltrami and Buck Sanders

Sherlock Holmes / Hans Zimmer

Music (Original Song)

“Almost There” /  The Princess and the Frog / Randy Newman

“Down in New Orleans” / The Princess and the Frog / Randy Newman

“Loin de Paname” / Paris 36 / Reinhardt Wagner and Frank Thomas

“Take It All” / Nine / Maury Yeston

“The Weary Kind” / Crazy Heart / Ryan Bingham and T Bone Burnett

Short Film (Animated)

French Roast / Fabrice O Joubert

Granny O’Grimm’s Sleeping Beauty / Nicky Phelan and Darragh O’Connell

Logoramam / Nicolas Schmerkin

The Lady and the Reaper / Javier Recio Gracia

A Matter of Loaf and Death / Nick Park

Short Film (Live Action)

The Door / Juanita Wilson and James Flynn

Instead of Abracadabra / Patrik Eklund and Mathias Fjellström

Kavi  / Gregg Helvey

Miracle Fish / Luke Doolan and Drew Bailey

The New Tenants / Joachim Back and Tivi Magnusson

Sound Editing

Avatar / Christopher Boyes and Gwendolyn Yates Whittle

The Hurt Locker / Paul NJ Ottosson

Inglourious Basterds / Wylie Stateman

Star Trek / Mark Stoeckinger and Alan Rankin

Up / Michael Silvers and Tom Myers

Sound Mixing

Avatar  / Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson and Tony Johnson

The Hurt Locker / Paul NJ Ottosson and Ray Beckett

Inglourious Basterds / Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti and Mark Ulano

Star Trek / Anna Behlmer, Andy Nelson and Peter J Devlin

Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen / Greg P Russell, Gary Summers and Geoffrey Patterson

Visual Effects

Avatar / Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham and Andrew R Jones

District 9 / Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros and Matt Aitken

Star Trek / Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh and Burt Dalton

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

District 9 / Neill Blomkamp and Terri Tatchell

An Education / Nick Hornby

Precious / Geoffrey Fletcher

Up in the Air / Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner

In the Loop / Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci and Tony Roche

Writing (Original Screenplay)

The Hurt Locker / Mark Boal

Inglourious Basterds / Quentin Tarantino

A Serious Man / Joel and Ethan Coen

Up / Pete Docter and Bob Petersen

The Messenger / Alessandro Camon and Oren Moverman

So The Hurt Locker, Inglourious Basterds, District 9 and Up are up for a gong or two, but who do you think will clean up on the night? We’d love to know what you think…

Watch The Oscars 2010 promo here…

Even if your favourite Oscar nominated film isn’t available to buy yet, we have a fantastic range of film related books and games at zavvi.com

Did you like Avatar? Then you’ll love our range of Avatar games at zavvi.com

Keep your eyes peeled for the release of your favourite films; check out the latest offers on Coming Soon DVDs at zavvi.com

No Post Tags



Team Zavvi

Team Zavvi

Zavvi.com

A collection of thoughts, opinions and news from the staff at Zavvi.